Main Menuhttp://www.vegasdesi.com/wp-admin/themes.php?page=options-framework#options-group-11

2020 GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

Vegasdesi.com is pleased to announce the endorsements for the 2020 general election.  The endorsements below are the result of months of research on candidates’ background, qualifications, professional experience, and in certain instances informal meetings with the candidates. Exercising your right to vote matters as the elected officials have a constitutional and legal power to create, change, define, and enforce policies impacting your daily life. vegasdesi.com’s election advisory panel includes members from both the political parties and an independent.  All the members have a wide, diverse political experience & an in-depth knowledge of the local politics.  

History in the making – for the first time, three Indian-American candidates running for offices – Radhika Pochampally Kunnel for Assembly District 2; Sayed Zaidi for Assembly District 42; and Swadeep Nigam for Regent, University System District 3.  For State Assembly positions, Kunnel is running as a Democrat in an open seat vacated by the term-limited elected Assemblyman, while Zaidi is running as an independent candidate against a Democrat incumbent.  Nigam is running in an open seat for a Regent, University System, a non-partisan race.   This publication is pleased to endorse all three Indian-American candidates in their quest to get elected and serve the community.

2020 General Election Candidate Endorsements

  • United States President/Vice President – YOUR DECISION
  • Representative in Congress District 1 – TITUS, DINA
  • Representative in Congress District 3 – LEE, SUSIE 
  • Representative in Congress District 4 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Senate District 4 – NEAL, DINA
  • State Senate District 5 – BUCK, CARRIE ANN
  • State Senate District 6 – BECKER, APRIL
  • State Senate District 11 – DOWDEN, JOSHUA
  • State Senate District 18 – HAMMOND, SCOTT
  • State Assembly District 2 – KUNNEL RADHIKA “RPK” 
  • State Assembly District 4 – McARTHUR, RICHARD
  • State Assembly District 5 – MILLER, BRITTANY
  • State Assembly District 6 – DUNCAN, KATIE
  • State Assembly District 7 – MILLER, CAMERON “C.H.”
  • State Assembly District 8 – FRIERSON, JASON
  • State Assembly District 9 – YEAGER, STEVE
  • State Assembly District 10 – NGUYEN, ROCHELLE
  • State Assembly District 11 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 12 – MARTINEZ, SUSAN
  • State Assembly District 14 – CARLTON, MAGGIE 
  • State Assembly District 15 – WATTS, HOWARD
  • State Assembly District 16 – GONZALEZ, CECELIA 
  • State Assembly District 17 – THOMAS, CLARA “CLAIRE”
  • State Assembly District 18 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 21 – ARRINGTON, CHERLYN
  • State Assembly District 23 – LEAVITT, GLEN
  • State Assembly District 28 – FLORES, EDGAR
  • State Assembly District 29 – COHEN, LESLEY ELIZABETH/DELISLE, STEVEN E.
  • State Assembly District 34 – BILBARY-AXELROD, SHANNON
  • State Assembly District 35 – GORELOW, MICHELLE
  • State Assembly District 37 – BACKUS, SHEA/MATTHEWS, ANDY
  • State Assembly District 41 – SMITH, ERIKA DR.
  • State Assembly District 42 – ZAIDI, SAYED
  • County Commissioner District A – NAFT, MICHAEL
  • County Commissioner District B – KIRKPATRICK, MARILYN
  • County Commissioner District C – STAVROS, ANTHONY
  • County Commissioner District D – McCURDY II, WILLIAM
  • Justice of Supreme Court – FUMO, OZZIE/HERNDON, DOUGLAS
  • Court of Appeals Judge, Department 3 – BULLA, BONNIE
  • District Court Judge Department 1 – YEAGER, BITA “MARIE”
  •  District Court Judge Department 2 – SCOTTI, RICHARD
  • District Court Judge Department 3 – GANZ, ADAM/TRUJILLIO MONICA
  • District Court Judge Department 4 – KRALL, NADIA
  • District Court Judge Department 5 – BARISICH, VERONICA
  • District Court Judge Department 6 – BLUTH, JACQUELINE
  • District Court Judge Department 8 – ATKIN, TREVOR
  • District Court Judge Department 17 – VILLANI, MICHAEL
  • District Court Judge Department 18 – HUNT, JOHN
  • District Court Judge Department 19 – ELLER, CRYSTAL
  • District Court Judge Department 20 – JOHNSON, ERIC
  • District Court Judge Department 21 – REYNOLDS, JACOB
  • District Court Judge Department 22 – JOHNSON, SUSAN HOLLAND
  • District Court Judge Department 23 – ARMSTRONG, KARL W.
  • District Court Judge Department 24 – GILLIAM, DAN
  • District Court Judge Department 29 – JONES, DAVID
  • District Court Judge Department 31 – KISHNER, JOANNA
  • District Court Judge Department 32 – BARE, ROB
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department E – KURTZ, THOMAS
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department G – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department I – BAILEY, SOONHEE “SUNNY”
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department J – BUTLER, DEDREE “DEE”/MCDONALD SCOTT
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department M – HUGHES, LYNN
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department P – DAYANI, SARA
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department T – CUTTER, NADIN
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department U – GONZALEZ, BILL
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department W – RINCON WHITE, ADRIANA
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department X – DAVIS JIM
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department Z – PEREZ, ROMEO
  • Regent, State University District 2 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • Regent, State University District 3 – NIGAM, SWADEEP
  • Regent, State University District 5 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • Member, State Board of Education District 1 –  NO ENDORSEMENT
  • Member, State Board of Education District 4 –  CANTU, RENE
  • Trustee, Clark County School District A – LEAVITT, LIBERTY
  • Trustee, Clark County School District B – PROFFITT, JEFF
  • Trustee, Clark County School District C – HENRY, TAMEKA
  • Trustee, Clark County School District E – BROOKS, LOLA
  • JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPARTMENT 12 –SULLIVAN, DIANA
  • JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, NORTH LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP, DEPARTMENT 3 – HARRIS, BELINDA T. “BTH”

BALLOT QUESTIONS…

  • Please Vote NO on Question No. 1, 3, 5, and 6,  
  • YES on Question 2.

Due to the ongoing challenges with COVID-9 and with minimum outside interaction, the State has decided to mail-in ballots to all the active voters. Additionally, voters will also have a choice of in-person voting across Clark County.   Clark County election office started mailing the ballots on October 7th, 2020. The returned ballot must be postmarked by November 3rd, 2020.  

YOU MUST SIGN THE OUTSIDE OF THE ENVELOPE FOR YOUR VOTE TO BE COUNTED.  For detailed information on the time-line and the mail-in process, please visit the NV Secretary of State election office…

5,159 total views, 6 views today



(Next News) »



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

*

shares