Main Menuhttp://www.vegasdesi.com/wp-admin/themes.php?page=options-framework#options-group-11

2020 Primary Elections – Candidate Endorsements

For the past 15 years, this publication has been endorsing candidates for various local, state, and national level political races.  This year is no different, vegasdesi is endorsing the candidates below in the primary election.  This publication has endorsed all the Indian sub-continent candidates, except for Deepen Kothari for County Commission as no information is available on candidate Kothari.

vegasdesi.com election advisory panel members consisting of 3 Democrats, 1 Independent, and 1 Republican, have a wide, diverse political experience & an in-depth knowledge of the local politics.  The endorsements below are the result of active interactions with many candidates, reviewing their professional and personal background and their views on issues impacting Sothern Nevada’s growing Indian sub-continent community.

2020 Primary Election Candidate Endorsements

  • Representative in Congress District 1 – TITUS, DINA (D) 
  • Representative in Congress District 3 – LEE, SUSIE (D); SCHWARTZ, DAN (R)
  • Representative in Congress District 4 – HORSFORD, STEVEN (D); PETERS, SAM (R)
  • Justice of the Supreme Court – PICKERING, KRISTINA
  • Justice of the Supreme Court – HERNDON, DOUGLAS
  • State Senate District 7 – SPIEGEL, ELLEN
  • State Senate District 11 – DOWDEN, JOSHUA
  • State Senate District 18 – BECKER, LIZ
  • State Assembly District 2 – KUNNEL RADHIKA “RPK” (D); SMALL, JIM (R)
  • State Assembly District 4 – McARTHUR, RICHARD (R)
  • State Assembly District 5 – TRACY, MITCHELL T (R)
  • State Assembly District 6 – LEWIS, GERALDINE (R); SUMMERS-ARMSTRONG, SHONDRA (D)
  • State Assembly District 7 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 10 – NGUYEN, ROCHELLE (D)
  • State Assembly District 14 – CARLTON, MAGGIE (D)
  • State Assembly District 15 – WATTS, HOWARD (D)
  • State Assembly District 16 – GONZALEZ, CECELIA (D)
  • State Assembly District 17 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 18 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 19 – EDWARDS, CHRIS (R)
  • State Assembly District 20 – ORENTLICHER, DAVID (D)
  • State Assembly District 21 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 29 – DELISLE, STEVEN E (R)
  • State Assembly District 35 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 37 – MATTHEWS, ANDY (R)
  • County Commissioner District A – NAFT, MICHAEL (D)
  • County Commissioner District C – RAJA, FAYYAZ (D)
  • County Commissioner District D – BARRON, ISSAC (D)
  • Regent, State University District 2 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • Regent, State University District 3 – NIGAM, SWADEEP
  • Regent, State University District 5 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • Member, State Board of Education District 1 – ESH, STEVE
  • Member, State Board of Education District 3 – ORTIZ, FELICIA
  • Trustee, Clark County School District A – NAIR, ANAND K.
  • Trustee, Clark County School District B – BOONE, KASINA
  • Trustee, Clark County School District C – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • Trustee, Clark County School District E – BROOKS, LOLA
  • District Court Judge Department 2 – SCOTTI, RICHARD
  • District Court Judge Department 3 – GANZ, ADAM
  • District Court Judge Department 4 – KRALL, NADIA
  • District Court Judge Department 5 – PARKER, BLAIR C.
  • District Court Judge Department 15 – HARDY, Jr. JOE
  • District Court Judge Department 19 – KEPHART, WILLIAM “Bill”
  • District Court Judge Department 21 – REYNOLDS, JACOB
  • District Court Judge Department 23 – ARMSTRONG, KARL W.
  • District Court Judge Department 24 – GILLIAM, DAN
  • District Court Judge Department 28 – ISRAEL, RON
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department A – VOY, WILLIAM
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department I – BAILEY, SOONHEE “SUNNY”
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department J – BUTLER, DEDREE “DEE”
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department M – KURTH, ROBERT
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department P – DAYANI, SARA
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department S – OCHOA, VINCENT
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department T – CUTTER, NADIN
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department U – GONZALEZ, BILL
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department V – FLEEMAN, JACK
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department Y – CHARTER, STEPHANIE ANNE
  • District Court Judge, Family Div Department Z – PEREZ, ROMEO

Click here to review your current voter registration information along with your sample ballot or polling place. Due to the ongoing challenges with COVID-9 and with minimum outside interaction, the State has decided to have mail-in ballots only for the upcoming primary election. On or before May 18th, 2020, the active registered voters will be receiving their ballots in the mail.  The returned ballot must be postmarked by June 9th2020.  

If you want to vote in person, you can do it at the Clark County Election office located at 965 Trade Drive, Suite F, North Las Vegas.  In-person voting will be allowed from May 23rd through June 5th or on the election day, June 9th.  

YOU MUST SIGN THE OUTSIDE OF THE ENVELOPE FOR YOUR VOTE TO BE COUNTED.  For detailed information on the time-line and the mail-in process, please visit the NV Secretary of State election office…

Succinct information on HOW TO VOTE IN THIS PRIMARY ELECTIONS…

54,053 total views, 5 views today






One Comment to 2020 Primary Elections – Candidate Endorsements

  1. Amber G. Goodall says:

    Thank you for this information

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

*

shares