Main Menuhttp://www.vegasdesi.com/wp-admin/themes.php?page=options-framework#options-group-11

Election 2018 – vegasdesi.com Endorsed Candidates

Since inception, this widely followed publication, vegasdesi.com, has endorsed candidates running for the local, state and national elected offices. These endorsements are based upon active interactions with the candidates, their professional & personal background, their stand on issues impacting our community and who believe, commit and share the same values of our growing community, irrespective of the party affiliation in a true non-partisan spirit.

This year general election with a diverse background of candidates poses numerous challenges for our community members to decide on whom to vote for, especially for the local races. Many of our politically active members are involved, have experience & inner perspective, and understand the backroom maneuvers in elections, however, not many community members at large have any meaningful contacts with the candidates from both sides of the aisle.  vegasdesi.com election advisory members who are recommending the below slate of candidates have a wide, diverse and years of experience & in-depth knowledge of the local politics.  With an in-depth research & analysis and interactions with the current candidates, vegasdesi.com makes the following recommendations for the 2018 general election.

Click here to review your current voter registration information along with your sample ballot or polling place. Early voting is available for two weeks beginning Saturday, October 20ththrough November 2nd, 2018. Election day is Tuesday, November 6th2018.

2018 General Election Candidate Recommendations…

  • US Senate – JACKY ROSEN (D)
  • Congressional District 1 – TITUS, DINA (D)
  • Congressional District 3 – LEE, SUSIE (D)
  • Congressional District 4 – HARDY, CRESENT (R)
  • Governor – SISOLAK, STEVE (D)
  • Lt. Governor – MARSHALL, KATE (D)
  • Secretary of State – CEGAVSKE, BARBARA (R)
  • State Treasurer – BEERS, BOB (R)
  • State Controller – KNECHT, RON (R)
  • Attorney General – DUNCAN, WES (R)
  • State Senate District 2 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Senate District 8 – WEBER, VALERIE (R)
  • State Senate District 9 – JONES, TIFFANY (R)
  • State Senate District 12 – HARDY, JOE (R)
  • State Senate District 20 – PICKARD, KEITH (R)
  • State Senate District 21 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 2 – HAMBRICK, JOHN (R)
  • State Assembly District 3 – STEPHEN SEDLMEYER
  • State Assembly District 4 – McARTHUR, RICHARD (R)
  • State Assembly District 5 – BURKE, JASON (D)
  • State Assembly District 8 – FRIERSON, JASON (D)
  • State Assembly District 9 – CANNON, LINDA (R)/YEAGER, STEVE (D)
  • State Assembly District 10 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 11 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 12 – FLETCHER, RICHARD (R)
  • State Assembly District 13 – ROBERTS, THOMAS (R)
  • State Assembly District 15 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 17 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 18 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 20 – SPIEGEL, ELLEN (R)
  • State Assembly District 21 – FUMO, OZZIE (D)
  • State Assembly District 22 – HARDY, MELISSA (R)
  • State Assembly District 23 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 29 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 34 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 35 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • State Assembly District 37 – MARCHANT, JIM (R)
  • State Assembly District 41 – PARIS, WADE (R)
  • County Commissioner District E – SEGERBLOM, “TICK” (D)
  • County Commissioner District F – JONES, JUSTIN (D)
  • County Commissioner District G – LAKE, CINDY (R)
  • County Assessor – JOHNSON, BRIANA (D)
  • County Clerk – GOYA, LYNN MARIE (D)
  • County Recorder – DEBBIE CONWAY (D)
  • County Treasurer – FITZPATRICK, LAURA (D)
  • Public Administrator – TELLES, ROBERT (D)
  • NONPARTISAN RACES…
  • Justice of Supreme Court C – KADISH, ELISSA
  • Justice of Supreme Court G – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • District Court Judge 18 – BAILUS, MARK
  • Regent, State University District 1 – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • Regent, State University District 12 – COATES, ANDREW
  • Trustee, Clark County School District D – CEPEDA, IRENE
  • Trustee, Clark County School District F – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • Trustee, Clark County School District G – NO CONTACT WITH THE CANDIDATES
  • BALLOT QUESTIONS…
  • State Question Num. 1 – YES
  • State Question Num. 2 – NO
  • State Question Num. 3 – YES
  • State Question Num. 4 – YES
  • State Question Num. 5 – YES
  • State Question Num. 6 – NO


« (Previous News)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

*

shares