Main Menuhttp://www.vegasdesi.com/wp-admin/themes.php?page=options-framework#options-group-11

2O22 GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

EARLY VOTING STARTS SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22nd, 2022.

Since 2015 this publication has endorsed candidates for various local, state, and national political races.  This year is no different, with vegasdesi endorsing the candidates below in the upcoming (November 8th) mid-term election. 

First and foremost, vegasdesi is overwhelmingly supports the candidacy of Bombay born Indian-American Reuben D’Silva, a candidate for State Assembly District 28.

vegasdesi.com election advisory panel members consisting of a Democrat, Republican, and an independent, have a broad, diverse political experience & an in-depth knowledge of the local politics.  The endorsements below result from active interactions with many candidates, reviewing their professional and personal background and their views on issues impacting Sothern Nevada’s growing Indian sub-continent community.

Please exercise your constitutional right to vote if you are a US citizen; however, you must register to vote with the County election office.  To confirm you voting status, please click here.  For detailed information on the upcoming election related questions on  crucial deadlines, mail-in ballots, candidates, contests, and more, please click here.

2022 General Election – Candidate Endorsements

  • United States Senate –LAXALT, ADAM (R)
  • Representative in Congress District 1 – TITUS, DINA (D)
  • Representative in Congress District 3 – BECKER, APRIL (R)
  • Representative in Congress District 4 – HORSFORD, STEVEN (D) or PETERS, SAM (R) – YOUR PICK
  • Governor – LOMBARDO, JOSEPH (R)
  • Lieutenant Governor – ANTHONY, STAVROS (R)
  • Secretary of State – AGUILAR, FRANCISCO “CISCO” (D)
  • State Treasurer – CONINE, ZACH (D)
  • Attorney General – FORD, AARON (D)
  • State Controller – MATTHEWS, ANDY (R)
  • State Senate District 2 – FLORES, EDGAR (D)
  • State Senate District 8 – PAULOS, JOEY (R)
  • State Senate District 9 – SCHEIBLE, MELANIE (D) or BROWN, TINA(R) – YOUR PICK
  • State Senate District 10 – DONATE, FABIAN (D)
  • State Senate District 12 – ARRINGTON, CHERLYN (R)
  • State Senate District 20 – STONE, JEFF (R)
  • State Senate District 21 – OHRENSCHALL, JAMES (D)
  • State Assembly District 1 – MONROE-MORENO, DANIELE (D) 
  • State Assembly District 2 – KASAMA, HEIDI (R)
  • State Assembly District 3 – TORRES, SELENA ELIZABETH (D)
  • State Assembly District 4 – McARTHUR, RICHARD (R)
  • State Assembly District 5 – MILLER, BRITTNEY (D)
  • State Assembly District 6 – SUMMERS-STRONG, SHONDRA (D)
  • State Assembly District 7 – MILLER, CAMERON HOMER “C.H.” (D)
  • State Assembly District 8 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 9 – YEAGER, STEVE (D)
  • State Assembly District 10 – NGUYEN, ROCHELLE (D)
  • State Assembly District 11 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 12 – NO ENDORSEMENT 
  • State Assembly District 13 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 14 – MOSCA, ERICA (D)
  • State Assembly District 15 – WATTS, HOWARD (D)
  • State Assembly District 16 – GONZALES, CECELIA (D)
  • State Assembly District 17 – THOMAS, CLARA “CLAIRE” (D)
  • State Assembly District 18 – CONSIDINE, VENICIA (D) or DECORTE, CHRISTINE (R) YOUR PICK
  • State Assembly District 20 – ORENTLICHER, DAVID (D)
  • State Assembly District 21 – PETRICK, JON S. (R)
  • State Assembly District 22 – HARDY, MELISSA (R)
  • State Assembly District 23 – GALLANT, DANIELLE (R)
  • State Assembly District 28 – D’SILVA, REUBEN (D) 
  • State Assembly District 29 – KNIGHTLY, RHONDA (R)
  • State Assembly District 34 – BILBRAY-AXELROD, SHANNON (D)
  • State Assembly District 35 – GORELOW, MICHELLE (D)
  • State Assembly District 36 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 37 – DEAVILLE, JACOB (R)
  • State Assembly District 41 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • State Assembly District 42 – FACEY EDWARD “EDDIE” (R)
  • County Commissioner District E – SEGERBLOM, TICK (D)
  • County Commissioner District F – JOHNSON, DREW (R) or  JONES, JUSTIN (D). YOUR PICK
  • County Commissioner District G – GIBSON, JIM (D)
  • District Attorney – WOLFSON, STEVE (D)
  • County Assessor – JOHNSON, BRIANA (D)
  • County Clerk – GOYA, LYNN MARIE (D)
  • County Recorder – CONWAY, DEBBIE (D)
  • County Treasurer – TRACY, MITCHELL T. (R)
  • Public Administrator – REID, RITA PAGE (D)

CANDIDATES FOR NONPARTISAN OFFICES

  • Regent, State University District 6 – DAKDUK, JEANINE
  • Regent, State University District 7 – MORAN, JOHN
  • Regent, State University District 8 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • Regent, State University District 13 – CRETE, DAVID “COACH”
  • Trustee, Clark County School District D – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • Trustee, Clark County School District F – BUSTAMANTE ADAMS, IRENE
  • Trustee, Clark County School District G – CAVAZOS, LINDA P. 
  • Court of Appeals Judge Department 1 – WESTBROOK, DEBORAH
  • District Court Judge Department 9 – GALL, MARIA 
  • District Court Judge Department 11 – ROOHANI, ELLIE
  • District Court Judge Department 17 – GANZ, ADAM
  • District Court Judge Family Division Department A – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Twnship Department 6 – GONZALEZ, BILL
  • Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Twnship Department 7 – BERKLEY, MAX
  • Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Twnship Department 9 – CHIO, DANIELLE “PIEPER”
  • Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Twnship Department 10 – DOTSON, CYBILL
  • Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Twnship Department 13 – BAUCUM, SUZAN
  • Las Vegas City Councilman Ward 4 – BEERS, BOB
  • Las Vegas City Councilman Ward 6 – BRUNE, NANCY
  • Las Vegas City Municipal Court Judge Dept. 6 – NO ENDORSEMENT
  • City of Henderson Councilperson Ward III – COX, CARRIE

BALLOT QUESTIONS

VOTE NO ON QUESTIONS 1, 2 and 3

Above recommendations are subject to change as new information comes available.






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

*

shares